Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Buckinghamshire

Old Amersham

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Old Amersham typically sold for £700,000. Half of the 285 sales were between £499k and £850k, against a typical £457,000 across Buckinghamshire.

Postcode HP7

All of Buckinghamshire
Hyde Heath, Bellingdon & LatimerChesham SouthAmersham-on-the-Hill & Chesham BoisLittle ChalfontChalfont St Giles, Seer Green & JordansKnotty Green & Holmer Green
Old Amersham and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Buckinghamshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £700k half sold for £499k to £850k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 285 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +19.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 20% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Buckinghamshire.

  • Detached £955,000 typical
    Half between £774k and £1.2m · 82 sales · Buckinghamshire £725k
  • Semi-detached £712,000 typical
    Half between £640k and £795k · 97 sales · Buckinghamshire £450k
  • Terraced £577,500 typical
    Half between £499k and £795k · 50 sales · Buckinghamshire £370k
  • Flat £351,250 typical
    Half between £303k and £438k · 56 sales · Buckinghamshire £252k

Since 1995

Each year in Old Amersham

This neighbourhood Buckinghamshire Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £111,0001996: £114,5001997: £132,0001998: £169,9501999: £175,0002000: £207,5002001: £225,0002002: £237,0002003: £267,0002004: £295,0002005: £281,5262006: £302,5002007: £355,0002008: £355,0002009: £341,5002010: £345,0002011: £365,0002012: £355,0002013: £412,5002014: £429,0002015: £486,2502016: £570,0002017: £540,0002018: £577,0002019: £575,0002020: £575,0002021: £640,0002022: £760,0002023: £694,0002024: £720,0002025: £696,000 1995: 111 sold1996: 151 sold1997: 181 sold1998: 165 sold1999: 220 sold2000: 151 sold2001: 139 sold2002: 217 sold2003: 167 sold2004: 185 sold2005: 142 sold2006: 186 sold2007: 171 sold2008: 115 sold2009: 102 sold2010: 133 sold2011: 111 sold2012: 138 sold2013: 140 sold2014: 132 sold2015: 156 sold2016: 123 sold2017: 112 sold2018: 75 sold2019: 99 sold2020: 99 sold2021: 137 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 81 sold2024: 97 sold2025: 109 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £111,0001996: £114,5001997: £132,0001998: £169,9501999: £175,0002000: £207,5002001: £225,0002002: £237,0002003: £267,0002004: £295,0002005: £281,5262006: £302,5002007: £355,0002008: £355,0002009: £341,5002010: £345,0002011: £365,0002012: £355,0002013: £412,5002014: £429,0002015: £486,2502016: £570,0002017: £540,0002018: £577,0002019: £575,0002020: £575,0002021: £640,0002022: £760,0002023: £694,0002024: £720,0002025: £696,000 1995: 111 sold1996: 151 sold1997: 181 sold1998: 165 sold1999: 220 sold2000: 151 sold2001: 139 sold2002: 217 sold2003: 167 sold2004: 185 sold2005: 142 sold2006: 186 sold2007: 171 sold2008: 115 sold2009: 102 sold2010: 133 sold2011: 111 sold2012: 138 sold2013: 140 sold2014: 132 sold2015: 156 sold2016: 123 sold2017: 112 sold2018: 75 sold2019: 99 sold2020: 99 sold2021: 137 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 81 sold2024: 97 sold2025: 109 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached34% · Buckinghamshire 29%
  • Detached29% · Buckinghamshire 33%
  • Flat20% · Buckinghamshire 18%
  • Terraced18% · Buckinghamshire 20%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Buckinghamshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales20% · Buckinghamshire 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Old Amersham

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.