Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Buckinghamshire

California & Southcourt

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in California & Southcourt typically sold for £287,500. Half of the 148 sales were between £202k and £336k, against a typical £457,000 across Buckinghamshire.

Postcode HP21

All of Buckinghamshire
Aylesbury CentralFairford LeysMandeville & Elm FarmWalton Court & Hawkslade
California & Southcourt and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Buckinghamshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £288k half sold for £202k to £336k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 148 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +16.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 36% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Buckinghamshire.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (1 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £320,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £379k · 68 sales · Buckinghamshire £450k
  • Terraced £300,000 typical
    Half between £233k and £334k · 30 sales · Buckinghamshire £370k
  • Flat £191,000 typical
    Half between £163k and £208k · 49 sales · Buckinghamshire £252k

Since 1995

Each year in California & Southcourt

This neighbourhood Buckinghamshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £49,0001996: £49,0001997: £54,0001998: £59,9501999: £65,0002000: £75,2502001: £86,0002002: £106,5002003: £120,0002004: £128,5002005: £144,9752006: £151,5002007: £170,0002008: £159,0002009: £125,5002010: £154,0002011: £143,0002012: £140,0002013: £150,0002014: £172,0002015: £189,9502016: £224,0002017: £220,0002018: £235,0002019: £242,5002020: £256,5002021: £250,0002022: £285,0002023: £250,0002024: £295,0002025: £301,000 1995: 54 sold1996: 61 sold1997: 65 sold1998: 53 sold1999: 82 sold2000: 64 sold2001: 63 sold2002: 101 sold2003: 75 sold2004: 94 sold2005: 76 sold2006: 123 sold2007: 240 sold2008: 92 sold2009: 63 sold2010: 44 sold2011: 69 sold2012: 108 sold2013: 65 sold2014: 69 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 91 sold2017: 97 sold2018: 86 sold2019: 46 sold2020: 44 sold2021: 67 sold2022: 73 sold2023: 42 sold2024: 49 sold2025: 48 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £49,0001996: £49,0001997: £54,0001998: £59,9501999: £65,0002000: £75,2502001: £86,0002002: £106,5002003: £120,0002004: £128,5002005: £144,9752006: £151,5002007: £170,0002008: £159,0002009: £125,5002010: £154,0002011: £143,0002012: £140,0002013: £150,0002014: £172,0002015: £189,9502016: £224,0002017: £220,0002018: £235,0002019: £242,5002020: £256,5002021: £250,0002022: £285,0002023: £250,0002024: £295,0002025: £301,000 1995: 54 sold1996: 61 sold1997: 65 sold1998: 53 sold1999: 82 sold2000: 64 sold2001: 63 sold2002: 101 sold2003: 75 sold2004: 94 sold2005: 76 sold2006: 123 sold2007: 240 sold2008: 92 sold2009: 63 sold2010: 44 sold2011: 69 sold2012: 108 sold2013: 65 sold2014: 69 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 91 sold2017: 97 sold2018: 86 sold2019: 46 sold2020: 44 sold2021: 67 sold2022: 73 sold2023: 42 sold2024: 49 sold2025: 48 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached46% · Buckinghamshire 29%
  • Flat33% · Buckinghamshire 18%
  • Terraced20% · Buckinghamshire 20%
  • Detached1% · Buckinghamshire 33%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Buckinghamshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales36% · Buckinghamshire 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around California & Southcourt

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.