Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Buckinghamshire

Beaconsfield Town

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Beaconsfield Town typically sold for £888,250. Half of the 589 sales were between £580k and £1.31m, against a typical £457,000 across Buckinghamshire.

Postcode HP9

All of Buckinghamshire
Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green & JordansChalfont St Peter WestGerrards CrossFarnham & HedgerleyBurham North, Taplow & DorneyLoudwater & Wooburn GreenKnotty Green & Holmer Green
Beaconsfield Town and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Buckinghamshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £888k half sold for £580k to £1.31m
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 589 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 21% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Buckinghamshire.

  • Detached £1,300,000 typical
    Half between £990k and £1.8m · 279 sales · Buckinghamshire £725k
  • Semi-detached £741,750 typical
    Half between £608k and £935k · 118 sales · Buckinghamshire £450k
  • Terraced £627,500 typical
    Half between £479k and £783k · 74 sales · Buckinghamshire £370k
  • Flat £420,000 typical
    Half between £338k and £575k · 118 sales · Buckinghamshire £252k

Since 1995

Each year in Beaconsfield Town

This neighbourhood Buckinghamshire Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £162,5001996: £183,0001997: £185,0001998: £226,0001999: £235,2502000: £299,7252001: £350,0002002: £380,0002003: £433,7502004: £412,5002005: £382,5002006: £499,5002007: £533,5002008: £532,8002009: £445,0002010: £560,0002011: £580,0002012: £642,5002013: £545,0002014: £699,7252015: £715,0002016: £680,4992017: £781,0002018: £772,5002019: £874,0002020: £850,0002021: £787,5002022: £897,5002023: £830,5002024: £925,0002025: £950,000 1995: 199 sold1996: 216 sold1997: 236 sold1998: 199 sold1999: 226 sold2000: 224 sold2001: 252 sold2002: 280 sold2003: 234 sold2004: 233 sold2005: 259 sold2006: 259 sold2007: 267 sold2008: 177 sold2009: 229 sold2010: 205 sold2011: 194 sold2012: 186 sold2013: 200 sold2014: 254 sold2015: 197 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 146 sold2018: 164 sold2019: 138 sold2020: 149 sold2021: 278 sold2022: 226 sold2023: 174 sold2024: 219 sold2025: 208 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £162,5001996: £183,0001997: £185,0001998: £226,0001999: £235,2502000: £299,7252001: £350,0002002: £380,0002003: £433,7502004: £412,5002005: £382,5002006: £499,5002007: £533,5002008: £532,8002009: £445,0002010: £560,0002011: £580,0002012: £642,5002013: £545,0002014: £699,7252015: £715,0002016: £680,4992017: £781,0002018: £772,5002019: £874,0002020: £850,0002021: £787,5002022: £897,5002023: £830,5002024: £925,0002025: £950,000 1995: 199 sold1996: 216 sold1997: 236 sold1998: 199 sold1999: 226 sold2000: 224 sold2001: 252 sold2002: 280 sold2003: 234 sold2004: 233 sold2005: 259 sold2006: 259 sold2007: 267 sold2008: 177 sold2009: 229 sold2010: 205 sold2011: 194 sold2012: 186 sold2013: 200 sold2014: 254 sold2015: 197 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 146 sold2018: 164 sold2019: 138 sold2020: 149 sold2021: 278 sold2022: 226 sold2023: 174 sold2024: 219 sold2025: 208 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached47% · Buckinghamshire 33%
  • Semi-detached20% · Buckinghamshire 29%
  • Flat20% · Buckinghamshire 18%
  • Terraced13% · Buckinghamshire 20%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · Buckinghamshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales21% · Buckinghamshire 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Beaconsfield Town

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.