Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Braintree

Witham

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Witham typically sold for £325,000. Half of the 1,551 sales were between £267k and £406k, against a typical £345,000 across Braintree.

Postcode CM8

All of Braintree
North WithamWest WithamWitham Town
The neighbourhoods of Witham, in Braintree.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £325k half sold for £267k to £406k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,551 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +19.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 21% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Braintree.

  • Detached £480,000 typical
    Half between £425k and £569k · 318 sales · Braintree £487k
  • Semi-detached £363,000 typical
    Half between £322k and £400k · 444 sales · Braintree £345k
  • Terraced £300,000 typical
    Half between £275k and £330k · 480 sales · Braintree £290k
  • Flat £185,000 typical
    Half between £150k and £215k · 309 sales · Braintree £180k

Since 1995

Each year in Witham

This town Braintree Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £47,3001996: £47,5001997: £50,0001998: £55,0001999: £60,2502000: £68,5002001: £79,9952002: £105,5002003: £130,7502004: £147,5002005: £155,0002006: £155,0002007: £166,0002008: £163,6252009: £145,9502010: £155,0002011: £153,5002012: £159,9952013: £162,0002014: £182,5002015: £200,0002016: £230,0002017: £242,0002018: £255,0002019: £275,0002020: £270,0002021: £290,0002022: £327,5002023: £324,2502024: £330,0002025: £330,000 1995: 411 sold1996: 484 sold1997: 708 sold1998: 704 sold1999: 755 sold2000: 569 sold2001: 707 sold2002: 733 sold2003: 710 sold2004: 955 sold2005: 741 sold2006: 750 sold2007: 777 sold2008: 428 sold2009: 357 sold2010: 418 sold2011: 367 sold2012: 339 sold2013: 458 sold2014: 650 sold2015: 674 sold2016: 635 sold2017: 519 sold2018: 591 sold2019: 663 sold2020: 564 sold2021: 821 sold2022: 709 sold2023: 506 sold2024: 528 sold2025: 586 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £47,3001996: £47,5001997: £50,0001998: £55,0001999: £60,2502000: £68,5002001: £79,9952002: £105,5002003: £130,7502004: £147,5002005: £155,0002006: £155,0002007: £166,0002008: £163,6252009: £145,9502010: £155,0002011: £153,5002012: £159,9952013: £162,0002014: £182,5002015: £200,0002016: £230,0002017: £242,0002018: £255,0002019: £275,0002020: £270,0002021: £290,0002022: £327,5002023: £324,2502024: £330,0002025: £330,000 1995: 411 sold1996: 484 sold1997: 708 sold1998: 704 sold1999: 755 sold2000: 569 sold2001: 707 sold2002: 733 sold2003: 710 sold2004: 955 sold2005: 741 sold2006: 750 sold2007: 777 sold2008: 428 sold2009: 357 sold2010: 418 sold2011: 367 sold2012: 339 sold2013: 458 sold2014: 650 sold2015: 674 sold2016: 635 sold2017: 519 sold2018: 591 sold2019: 663 sold2020: 564 sold2021: 821 sold2022: 709 sold2023: 506 sold2024: 528 sold2025: 586 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced31% · Braintree 23%
  • Semi-detached29% · Braintree 31%
  • Detached21% · Braintree 33%
  • Flat20% · Braintree 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · Braintree 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales21% · Braintree 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Witham

The 3 neighbourhoods mostly in Witham and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
North Witham £372,200 £310k to £420k 443 +22.0%
West Witham £290,000 £270k to £310k 171 +19.3%
Witham Town £322,750 £204k to £425k 714 +25.1%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.