Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Bradford

Burley-in-Wharfedale

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Burley-in-Wharfedale typically sold for £421,498. Half of the 358 sales were between £315k and £565k, against a typical £180,000 across Bradford.

Postcode LS29

All of Bradford
Addingham & Ilkley MoorMenston & Burley Moor
Burley-in-Wharfedale and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Bradford.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £421k half sold for £315k to £565k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 358 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +31.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 25% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Bradford.

  • Detached £559,995 typical
    Half between £473k and £680k · 137 sales · Bradford £350k
  • Semi-detached £415,000 typical
    Half between £350k and £490k · 89 sales · Bradford £194k
  • Terraced £317,500 typical
    Half between £270k and £384k · 96 sales · Bradford £140k
  • Flat £240,000 typical
    Half between £176k and £321k · 36 sales · Bradford £128k

Since 1995

Each year in Burley-in-Wharfedale

This neighbourhood Bradford Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £69,0001996: £93,9951997: £87,9501998: £85,1501999: £87,2502000: £110,0002001: £120,0002002: £127,5002003: £169,9502004: £178,4752005: £196,0002006: £229,9502007: £238,7502008: £225,0002009: £192,5002010: £214,7502011: £205,0002012: £230,0002013: £233,5002014: £241,0752015: £239,9502016: £277,5002017: £293,7252018: £315,0002019: £289,5002020: £315,0002021: £341,0502022: £395,0002023: £395,0002024: £400,0002025: £460,000 1995: 121 sold1996: 222 sold1997: 197 sold1998: 114 sold1999: 148 sold2000: 173 sold2001: 171 sold2002: 143 sold2003: 159 sold2004: 144 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 143 sold2007: 128 sold2008: 55 sold2009: 91 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 73 sold2012: 70 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 106 sold2015: 140 sold2016: 125 sold2017: 122 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 105 sold2020: 106 sold2021: 131 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 83 sold2024: 136 sold2025: 135 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £69,0001996: £93,9951997: £87,9501998: £85,1501999: £87,2502000: £110,0002001: £120,0002002: £127,5002003: £169,9502004: £178,4752005: £196,0002006: £229,9502007: £238,7502008: £225,0002009: £192,5002010: £214,7502011: £205,0002012: £230,0002013: £233,5002014: £241,0752015: £239,9502016: £277,5002017: £293,7252018: £315,0002019: £289,5002020: £315,0002021: £341,0502022: £395,0002023: £395,0002024: £400,0002025: £460,000 1995: 121 sold1996: 222 sold1997: 197 sold1998: 114 sold1999: 148 sold2000: 173 sold2001: 171 sold2002: 143 sold2003: 159 sold2004: 144 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 143 sold2007: 128 sold2008: 55 sold2009: 91 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 73 sold2012: 70 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 106 sold2015: 140 sold2016: 125 sold2017: 122 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 105 sold2020: 106 sold2021: 131 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 83 sold2024: 136 sold2025: 135 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached38% · Bradford 16%
  • Terraced27% · Bradford 38%
  • Semi-detached25% · Bradford 37%
  • Flat10% · Bradford 9%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales25% · Bradford 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Bradford 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Burley-in-Wharfedale

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.