Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Bath and North East Somerset

Radstock

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Radstock typically sold for £285,000. Half of the 985 sales were between £243k and £350k, against a typical £397,000 across Bath and North East Somerset.

Postcode BA3

All of Bath and North East Somerset
RadstockMidsomer Norton NorthWestfieldMidsomer Norton Redfield
The neighbourhoods of Radstock, in Bath and North East Somerset.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £285k half sold for £243k to £350k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 985 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +18.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Bath and North East Somerset.

  • Detached £401,425 typical
    Half between £350k and £487k · 238 sales · Bath and North East Somerset £605k
  • Semi-detached £300,000 typical
    Half between £270k and £330k · 329 sales · Bath and North East Somerset £390k
  • Terraced £250,000 typical
    Half between £230k and £282k · 319 sales · Bath and North East Somerset £365k
  • Flat £167,500 typical
    Half between £145k and £178k · 99 sales · Bath and North East Somerset £280k

Since 1995

Each year in Radstock

This town Bath and North East Somerset Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,0001996: £49,5001997: £52,0001998: £60,0001999: £63,0002000: £71,5002001: £82,0002002: £97,0002003: £127,0002004: £139,0002005: £150,0002006: £157,0002007: £176,0002008: £156,0002009: £162,0002010: £165,0002011: £163,0002012: £160,0002013: £175,0002014: £180,0002015: £187,5002016: £210,0002017: £224,4982018: £235,0002019: £240,0002020: £232,5002021: £250,0002022: £285,0002023: £290,0002024: £280,0002025: £289,950 1995: 333 sold1996: 438 sold1997: 465 sold1998: 437 sold1999: 571 sold2000: 438 sold2001: 516 sold2002: 509 sold2003: 461 sold2004: 531 sold2005: 434 sold2006: 568 sold2007: 492 sold2008: 225 sold2009: 298 sold2010: 312 sold2011: 270 sold2012: 308 sold2013: 375 sold2014: 448 sold2015: 446 sold2016: 428 sold2017: 418 sold2018: 510 sold2019: 399 sold2020: 294 sold2021: 425 sold2022: 366 sold2023: 308 sold2024: 286 sold2025: 397 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,0001996: £49,5001997: £52,0001998: £60,0001999: £63,0002000: £71,5002001: £82,0002002: £97,0002003: £127,0002004: £139,0002005: £150,0002006: £157,0002007: £176,0002008: £156,0002009: £162,0002010: £165,0002011: £163,0002012: £160,0002013: £175,0002014: £180,0002015: £187,5002016: £210,0002017: £224,4982018: £235,0002019: £240,0002020: £232,5002021: £250,0002022: £285,0002023: £290,0002024: £280,0002025: £289,950 1995: 333 sold1996: 438 sold1997: 465 sold1998: 437 sold1999: 571 sold2000: 438 sold2001: 516 sold2002: 509 sold2003: 461 sold2004: 531 sold2005: 434 sold2006: 568 sold2007: 492 sold2008: 225 sold2009: 298 sold2010: 312 sold2011: 270 sold2012: 308 sold2013: 375 sold2014: 448 sold2015: 446 sold2016: 428 sold2017: 418 sold2018: 510 sold2019: 399 sold2020: 294 sold2021: 425 sold2022: 366 sold2023: 308 sold2024: 286 sold2025: 397 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached33% · Bath and North East Somerset 25%
  • Terraced32% · Bath and North East Somerset 32%
  • Detached24% · Bath and North East Somerset 22%
  • Flat10% · Bath and North East Somerset 20%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Bath and North East Somerset 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Bath and North East Somerset 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Radstock

The 4 neighbourhoods mostly in Radstock and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Midsomer Norton North £300,000 £240k to £357k 282 +13.2%
Midsomer Norton Redfield £335,000 £280k to £395k 218 +24.1%
Radstock £267,000 £230k to £310k 237 +25.8%
Westfield £273,750 £245k to £313k 246 +20.3%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.